Share this on

Did you know that LinkedIn is the world’s largest professional network? As of July 2022, LinkedIn had over 849 million users! This makes it a powerful tool for businesses of all sizes.

But, how many companies use linkedin currently?

The latest data shows that 57.2 million businesses use Linkedin which is a 635.55% increase from the year 2017 according to the data we analyze from Statista, Eurostat, OECD, World Bank, Statistisches Bundesamt, US Census Bureau, Businessofapps, Kinsta, Oberlo, Hootsuite, Influencermarketinghub and Fortune.

How Many Companies Use Linkedin

So, let’s research to find out how many companies use LinkedIn and what types of businesses are using it the most as well as look at some interesting statistics about LinkedIn users.

On this page:

How Many Businesses Use Linkedin in 2022?

Approximately 57.2 million businesses use Linkedin according to the data we gather from Businessofapps, Kinsta, Oberlo, Hootsuite, and Influencermarketinghub which makes it one of the most popular social media platforms for business.

How Many Companies Use Linkedin

For businesses, LinkedIn offers a variety of features that can be used to create a powerful marketing strategy. These features include creating a company page, building a network of connections, posting updates and articles, and using sponsored content to reach a wider audience.

LinkedIn also offers advertising options that allow businesses to target specific demographics with their marketing messages.

What percentage of businesses use LinkedIn?

An estimated, 17.12% of businesses are represented on LinkedIn, according to the latest data we analyse from Statista, Eurostat, OECD, World Bank, Statistisches Bundesamt, US Census Bureau, Businessofapps, Kinsta, Oberlo, Hootsuite, Influencermarketinghub which is 635.55% increase from the years of 2017.

What percentage of businesses use LinkedIn

The number of LinkedIn members increasing in the last 5 years, so it’s clear that more and more businesses are turning to the platform for marketing and recruiting purposes.

LinkedIn is a powerful tool for connecting with potential customers and employees, and it’s growing in popularity every day. If you’re not using LinkedIn yet, now is the time to start!

What is Linkedin for business?

LinkedIn is a powerful tool for businesses of all sizes. It can be used to create connections with potential customers, find new employees, and learn more about your competition.

Do companies actually use LinkedIn?

Jobvite’s most recent report states that for a company that helps businesses find and hire employees, 77 percent of recruiters use LinkedIn to find potential candidates. LinkedIn is an especially popular tool for finding senior-level employees.

Does anyone still use LinkedIn?

Yes! LinkedIn is a powerful tool for job seekers and businesses alike. LinkedIn is used by 49 million job-seekers each week., making it one of the most popular job boards online.

Additionally, 77% of recruiters use LinkedIn to find candidates, so it’s a great place to showcase your skills and expertise. For businesses, LinkedIn is a great way to build relationships with potential customers and partners.

Who really uses LinkedIn?

LinkedIn is popular among working professionals, with over 36% of adults in the US between the ages of 30 and 49 using the site.

LinkedIn is also popular among college graduates, with half of all US adults with college degrees using the site. LinkedIn has 57.2% of LinkedIn users are men, while only 42.8% are women as reported by Oberlo.

What is the average age of LinkedIn users?

About 31 percent of LinkedIn users in the United States were aged between 30 and 39 years old as of August 2022, according to Statista. A further 24 percent were aged between 40 and 49 years old, 27 percent were aged between 50 and 59 years old, and 18 percent were aged between 18 and 29 years old.

What are the disadvantages of LinkedIn?

LinkedIn is a great tool for networking and finding jobs, but there are some disadvantages to using it.

One disadvantage of LinkedIn is that it can be used to stalk people. Employers or other professionals can find out a lot of personal information about you if you’re not careful about what you share on your profile.

Another disadvantage of LinkedIn is that it can be used for scams. Job seekers have been scammed by people who claim to be hiring for positions that don’t exist, or who ask for money in exchange for getting a job.

Finally, LinkedIn can be time-consuming to use. It takes a lot of time to build a good network on LinkedIn, and you have to be careful about the information you share.

Despite these disadvantages, LinkedIn is still a valuable tool for job seekers and businesses. If you use it wisely, you can reap the benefits of this powerful networking site.

What is the benefit for the business of LinkedIn?

LinkedIn can be a valuable tool for business owners because it allows them to connect with other professionals who might be able to help them expand their businesses. It also provides users with access to job listings, articles about business trends, and networking events.

Who uses Linkedin the most by Country

RankCountryMembers
1United States171,000,000+
2India69,000,000+
3China51,000,000+
4Brazil45,000,000+
5United Kingdom29,000,000+
6France20,000,000+
7Canada17,000,000+
8Indonesia16,000,000+
9Mexico15,000,000+
10Italy14,000,000+
Source: apollotechnical

FAQs

How many business owners are on LinkedIn?

About 57.2 million business owners are on Linkedin. LinkedIn is a powerful tool for business owners because it allows them to connect with other business professionals and potential customers.

Share this on

Leave a Reply